Mourning

I listened to his heart beat

I wrapped my legs between his feet

I watched him sleep and tucked him safely away in the warmth of my sheets

I played with his ears

Somehow that soothed my fears

About

Mourning

I scaled his face with my point finger

And I cried

Because

Mourning

Was well on its way

Caged

I’m still caged walking with this hidden rage from old age

My bones are brittle and strong is just a song used to tell tall tales

Sail away with me

To a place Jesus journeyed and rainbows are neverending

Running from Damascus waiting for the storm to pass us

Come sail away with me to a place where pain

Will be no more

PROZAC

I’m lost, and I’m trying to find my way back.

Where am I?

Who are you?

I’m schizo and you look schizo too.

How do I get out of this fucking box?

I’m walking but I can’t feel my feet.

I’m being pushed by a fiery heat.

OUCH!!!

That hurts.

STOP!!!

Where the fuck am I?

It’s dark.

I can’t see.

WILL SOMEONE TURN ON THE FUCKING LIGHTS!!!

Wait! Wait!

This can’t be right.

Something’s wrong.

Where are the damn lights?

It’s dark.

Shit, I’m scared.

This is weird.

Damn, it’s HOT.

WILL SOMEONE TURN THE DAMN HEAT OFF!!!

PLEASE, PLEASE HELP ME GET OUT OF HERE!

Ok, ok let me calm down and figure out how the hell I got here so I can get the hell out.

Ok, think.

The last thing I remember.

What was the last thing I remember?

Oh, I was with that guy and he was so, so fine.

Shit, I’m drawing a blank.

My eyes are getting heavy.

I. Just. Want. To.Go. To. Sleep.

BITCH WAKE UP!!!

BITCH WAKE UP!!!

WHERE WAS I?

Oh, oh ok I remember.

The bathroom.

I was in the bathroom.

That man was with me.

I can’t keep my eyes open.

OPEN YOU’RE FUCKIN EYES.

Come on open, open…

It feels like I’m watching a movie.

This shit is crazy.

I have got to pull myself together.

It’s the PROZAC.

Yeah.

The fucking PROZAC…

FUCKIN WITH MY HEAD!

I need to get off these drugs.

HEY!!!

HEY YOU OVER THERE!!!

Where the fuck are we?

Hey, where you going?

You can’t just leave me here.

Shit I. AM. FADING.

It feels so good.

Oh please let me fade.

It feels too good to come back now.

GRAB MY HAND!!!

COME ON GRAB MY HAND!!!

I have got to leave those fucking drugs alone.

Mental note…

Need a bigger bathroom.

HELP ME

I’m lost, and I’m trying to find my way back.

Where am I?

Who are you?

I’m schizo and you look schizo too.

How do I get out of this fucking box?

I’m walking but I can’t feel my feet.

I’m being pushed by a fiery heat.

OUCH!!!

That hurts.

STOP!!!

Where the fuck am I?

It’s dark.

I can’t see.

WILL SOMEONE TURN ON THE FUCKING LIGHTS!!!

Wait! Wait!

This can’t be right.

Something’s wrong.

Where are the damn lights?

It’s dark.

Shit, I’m scared.

This is weird.

Damn, it’s HOT.

WILL SOMEONE TURN THE DAMN HEAT OFF!!!

PLEASE, PLEASE….

Ok, ok let me calm down and figure out how the hell I got here so I can get the hell out.

Ok, think.

The last thing I remember.

What was the last thing I remember?

Oh, I was with that guy and he was so, so fine.

Shit, I’m drawing a blank.

My eyes are getting heavy.

I. Just. Want. To.Go. To. Sleep.

BITCH WAKE UP!!!

BITCH WAKE UP!!!

WHERE WAS I?

Oh, oh ok I remember.

The bathroom.

I was in the bathroom.

That man was with me.

I can’t keep my eyes open.

OPEN YOU’RE FUCKIN EYES.

Come on open, open…

It feels like I’m watching a movie.

This shit is crazy.

I have got to pull myself together.

It’s the PROZAC.

Yeah.

The fucking PROZAC…

FUCKIN WITH MY HEAD!

I need to get off these drugs.

HEY!!!

HEY YOU OVER THERE!!!

Where the fuck are we?

Hey, where you going?

You can’t just leave me here.

Shit I. AM. FADING.

It feels so good.

Oh please let me fade.

It feels too good to come back now.

GRAB MY HAND!!!

COME ON GRAB MY HAND!!!

I have got to leave those fucking drugs alone.

Mental note…

Need a bigger bathroom.

Hollow

Love is too expensive

Every interaction has become suspect and defensive

I borrowed, stole and emptied my center and I paid

Now every beat in my heart has become hollowed and delayed

And it captured me

Tethered

Tethered to trust a glimpse

Amongst the darkened sky

Feathers but a day

Fury from abide

Forgetting that you are

But just a simple tide

We board the picture frame

And watch as lives collide

Intruder

Heart and brain frequencies talk secretly and majestically

Most are not aligned

You don’t have to say much but tell me your side

For I experienced it with you

As if a breeze couldn’t pass between us

A gift, who can run from

I wanna hear, is my only laugh and cry

It’s up to you to let me inside

Without already innocently intruding

!INSOMNIA!

https://soundcloud.com/mentalnotes-1/INSOMNIA -poetry

Finger tips and microchips dissect my random thoughts

While movies play obsessively of all that daddy taught

I’m here once a week tryn’a get the bugs out my head

But the only thing this quack does is prescribe another fuckin’ med

Bugaboos and daja vu’s taunt my twisted brain

Perplexing me and vexing me

Take me out these fuckin chains

I shift my body loosely tryn’a pull back on the reins

But these voices keep whispering to me

Saying

VOICES: You know you’re fuckin’ insane

Clouds of shame

Socially stained

Fully engulfed in this cryptic game

I can’t escape these awful memories

So  I try and write away the pain 

I lay there blamelessly

As he dissects my twisted mind

ME: Yea I know

As he looks ahead and says

DOCTOR: Were out of fucking time

Finger tips and microchips dissect my twisted thoughts

While tapes play obsessively of all that daddy taught

Finger tips and microchips dissect my twisted thoughts

While tapes play obsessively of all that daddy taught

Finger tips and microchips dissect my twisted thoughts

While tapes play obsessively of all that daddy taught

Finger tips and microchips dissect my twisted thoughts

While tapes play obsessively of all that daddy taught

Finger tips and microchips dissect my twisted thoughts

While tapes play obsessively of all that daddy taught

Finger tips and microchips dissect my twisted thoughts

While tapes play obsessively of all that daddy taught

Finger tips and microchips dissect my twisted thoughts

While tapes play obsessively of all that daddy taught

Finger tips and microchips dissect my twisted thoughts

While tapes play obsessively of all that daddy taught

While tapes play obsessively of all that daddy taught

While tapes play obsessively of all that daddy taught

While tapes play obsessively of all that daddy taught

While tapes play obsessively of all that daddy taught

While tapes play obsessively of all that daddy taught

While tapes play obsessively of all that daddy taught

While tapes play obsessively of all that daddy taught

ME: Yea I know

DOCTOR: Were out of fucking time

Invictus By William Ernest Henley (Featured Poet)

I am the captain of my soul ❤

Perseus Statue Drawing by James Holko | Fine Art America

mentalnotes1

Perseus Statue Drawing by James Holko | Fine Art America

Out of the night that covers me, 
Black as the Pit from pole to pole,
I thank whatever gods may be
For my unconquerable soul.

In the fell clutch of circumstance
I have not winced nor cried aloud.
Under the bludgeoning’s of chance
My head is bloody, but unbowed.

Beyond this place of wrath and tears
Looms but the Horror of the shade,
And yet the menace of the years
Finds, and shall find, me unafraid.

It matters not how strait the gate,
How charged with punishments the scroll.
I am the master of my fate:
I am the captain of my soul.

View original post

FREE ME (POETRY W/ AUDIO)

Creative freedom ❤

mentalnotes1

FREE ME!!!

http://soundcloud.com/mentalnotes-1/free-me 

TAINTED BY THE BEAUTY OF THE AMARICAN FLAG 

A WARPED VISION

ITS DISGUISE

A RED, WHITE AND BLUE RAG

DEEP IN THE BYOU’S WERE…

THE BABIES MY GRANDMOMMA HAD

WHILE GRANDPOPPA LOOKED ON ANGRY, POWERLESS AND MAD

LAND OF THE FREE

YOU CANT FOOL ME

THIS RAG IS TAINTED WITH HYPOCRISY

RIVERS STILL TORTURED, DAMS STILL RED

AND SHE USE THAT SAME COLOR TO REPRESENT OUR FUTURE THAT’S STILL DEAD

CENTURIES

OLD HAG!!!!

I AINT GOT NO LOVE FOR THIS CLOTHE

SO F*** THE AMERICAN FLAG!

Please don’t come for me in the comments, it’s called creative freedom ❤

View original post

Breathe (Poetry W/Audio)

I died
Until the fever broke
Weakened the noise
The air still sobbing
Until breathing became difficult
My fish died but I’m still alive
Surely the moon knows my name

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

5thGenerationgirl

Reaching back to our history in order to move forward with our futures

Fiction & Ideas

Stories, thoughts, and musings

Poetry by Aru

More than just writing...

Mj1982m's Blog

DIARY OF MRITYUNJAY JHA.

Princess' Diaries

Royalty spiced with love and light

The Ramshackler

The Finest Scum for the Most Distinguished tastes

Kavin Thuligal

Every Drop Counts

The-Bleu-Bivouac

"over the hills and far away"

Stray Thoughts

A Home for the Stray Thoughts of an Ordinary Christian Woman

Musings Of A Dreamer

Poetry ,Prose ,Story & Thoughts.

Unapologetic Words

Books. Thoughts. Dreams.

Sweeney's Blogs

Highlighting the I in difference

Lightwood

life and the arts in the 21st century

steverowecom

Martial Artist - Writer- Philosopher

The Rantings of a Teenage Soul

Are we all lost stars ?

My Life Cubed

Adventures! Art! Associations!